white clock on desk next to other items
[…] KEY REMINDERS & STRATEGY CONSIDERATIONS

Immigration Court Deadlines: The Immigration Court Practice Manual provides guidelines and procedures that govern a wide variety of issues an advocate will face while in immigration court, including deadlines. The Immigration Court Practice Manual outlines standard deadlines regarding submitting applications and evidence in immigration court. The Immigration Court Practice Manual also states these deadlines apply “unless otherwise specified by the Immigration Judge.” Immigration Court Practice Manual, Ch. 3.1(b). According to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c), “The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.”